Which is The State Bird Of Uttarakhand?
The state bird of Uttarakhand is the Himalayan Monal which is a very beautiful bird. The male Himalayan Monal looks more beautiful than the peacock. Check the complete list of Uttarakhand state symbols.
The Himalayan Monal is a very colourful bird, the male Himalayan monal is very beautiful. It has many coloured feathers on its body, while the female Himalayan monal is similar to the brown scythe. The Himalayan Monal is also a national bird of Nepal and is known by Danphe.
Monal birds are between 60 and 72 centimetres in size. An adult Himalayan Monal weighing between 1 kg and 70 grams to 2 kg 40 grams. Often in the forest, they can be seen alone or in pairs.
A special type of crest is also found on the head of the male Monal. The male Himalayan Monal is also prettier like the peacock, only its size is smaller than the peacock. Like the peacock, the male Himalayan Monal dances during the breeding season by showing off his colourful feathers. The breeding period of the Himalayan Monal is between April and August.
Where is The State Bird Himalayan Monal Found?
The state bird of Uttarakhand is also called Monal in the common language. Apart from India, it is found in Afghanistan, Pakistan, Nepal, Tibet, and Bhutan. In India Monal bird is found in Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh around the Himalayas.
Habitat Behavior Of The State Bird Monal Of Uttarakhand
Monal likes scattered and scattered forests where there are fewer trees and trees of different species are found. Monal likes to live in such forests, it is a high altitude bird. It is always found between 2500 meters to 5000 meters above sea level.
In the summer, Himalayan Monals can often be seen roaming in the grasslands and sound like a whistle. They come to low altitude places in the winter season.
Like other birds, Himalayan monals are also omnivores. These eat seeds sprout, small fruits, and small insect moths. They often dig the ground with their beaks and eat the roots and insects from within.
The monal birds appear alone or in pairs, sometimes it also appears in groups. During spring season it protects its territory and does not allow other birds to come in their area.
Reproduction And Ecology Of Himalayan Monal
The reproduction period of the Himalayan monal is between April to August. A monal bird reaches the adult stage in 12 to 24 months. Like a peacock, during the breeding period, it attracts the female Monal by showing its colourful feathers. During breeding, their sound can be heard all day. They make their nest under the bushes on the slope of a hill.
Monal birds lay 2 to 5 eggs at a time, which are faded white and have brown spots on them. These eggs are kept in a nest for 26 to 29 days. Only the female Monal bird incubates the eggs and the male Monal protects the nest.